Current and Past Award Recipients & Nomination Forms for 2017-2018

Home Page About WMCA Spring Banquet Fall Program Winter Conference Minutes & WMCA Newsletters Awards Legislation Action Alert Favorite Links Files to Share Guest Book Page Contact Page Resources

Congratulations to the 2017 WMCA Award and Scholarship Recipients  

2017 Award Recipients 

WMCA Scholarship Recipients:

Hanh Mai, Grand Rapids Christian High School

Jillian Postma, South Christian High School

Rebecca Jones, Allendale High School

Humanitarian Award:  Joe Martino Counseling 

Blocksma Award:  None Awarded

Counselor of the Year Award:  Kelly Green

If you would like to recognize a professional counselor of exemplary service to the field of counseling or a student for academic excellence, use the links below to download the nomination and application forms and follow the directions for submission printed on the forms.

 

click here for the WMCA Award Nomination Form

click here for the WMCA Scholarship Application 

 

2016 Award Recipients 

WMCA Scholarship Recipients:

Leah Cook, Caledonia High School, Caledonia Public Schools

Rebekah Guild, St. Patrick High School, Portland

Amber Gunneson, Allendale High School, Allendale Public Schools 

Humanitarian Award:  Kimberly VanOeffelen 

Blocksma Award:  Suzanne Hedstrom, Retired

Counselor of the Year Award:  Sarah Gammans, Northview High School

 

2015 Award Recipients 

WMCA Scholarship Recipients:

Kylie Harvey, Forest Hills Northern High School, Forest Hills Public Schools

Alicia Monteith, Northview High School, Northview Public Schools

Amanda Pittman, City High School, Grand Rapids Public Schools 

Humanitarian Award:  Ila Flo Barfuss, Hug-A-Bear of Kent County 

Blocksma Award:  Trudy Ngo-Brown, Kent Intermediate School District

Counselor of the Year Award:  Barbara Williams

 

2014 Award Recipients 

WMCA Scholarship Recipients:

Elton Alexander Reyes Hernandez, Lee HS (nominated by Julie Warmels)

Caitlan DeVries, Kenowa Hills HS (nominated by Jeff Poelstra)

Humanitarian Award:  Casey Van Antwerpen 

Blocksma Award:  Dan Behm, Superintendent, Forest Hills Public Schools

Counselor of the Year Award:  Phyllis Powers-Feta, Caledonia Public Schools

 

2013 Award Recipients

WMCA Scholarship Recipients:

Trevor Higley, Caledonia HS (nominated by Danelle Scott)

Eric Ouwinga, South Chrisitan HS (nominated by Janice VerMerris)

Humanitarian Award:  Dr. Randy Jansma, Jansma Family Eyecare 

Blocksma Award:  Janice VerMerris, South Christian High School 

Counselor of the Year Award:  Betty Kiloran, Godfrey-Lee Middle School 

 

2012 Award Recipients

WMCA Scholarship Recipients:

Elsy Garcia, Grand Rapids Creston HS (nominated by Nina Perko)

Ericka Quinones, Grand Rapids Central HS (nominated by Elvira Morin)

Rae Worden, Northview HS (Sarah Gammans)

Humanitarian Award: Mel Trotter Ministries

Blocksma Award: Third Coast Counseling

Counselor of the Year Award: Cara Harvey, Forest Hills Northern High School

 

2011 Award Recipients 

WMCA Scholarship Recipients:

Kaitlyn Turner, East Grand Rapids HS (nominated by Lynda Bykerk-Rupke)

Shelbi Kruithoff, Plymouth Christian HS (nominated by Gary Moline, KCTC)

Humanitarian Award:  Kathy Vogel Northview Crossroads Middle School

Blocksma Award:  Karyn Moulten, Forest View Hospital

Counselor of the Year Award:  Sue Trout, Forest Hills Northern High School

 

2010 Award Recipients 

WMCA Scholarship Recipients:

Nick Sauer ~ Forest Hills Eastern High School nominated by Thom Bignall

Kallie Malone ~ Sparta High School nominated by Theresa Converse 

Jordyn MacKenzie ~ Godfrey-Lee High School nominated by Joyce Cawthon 

Humanitarian Award:  Kids Food Basket

Blocksma Award:  Gary Moline, Kent Career/Technical Center

Counselor of the Year Award:  Joyce Cawthon, Godfrey-Lee High School

 

2009 Award Recipients 

WMCA Scholarship Recipients:

Hajiow Haji ~ Forest Hills Central High School nominated by Cara Harvey 

Katie Hansen ~ Forest Hills Eastern High School nominated by Deanna Green 

Kristen Winkel ~ Kenowa Hills High School nominated by Jeff Poelstra

Humanitarian Award:  Janine Conway, Northview Mentor Program

Blocksma Award:  Deana Novakoski, Northview High School (awarded posthumously & accepted by her children)

Counselor of the Year Award:  Kelly Farkas, Kelloggsville Middle School 

 

 

2008 Award Recipients

WMCA Scholarship Recipients:

Tony Miliusis of South Christian High School

Cathryn Campbell of Byron Center High School

Ashley Hendrick of Northview High School

Humanitarian Award:  Wanda Wang

Blocksma Award:  Gussie Farris

Counselor of the Year Award:  Shawn Bultsma, Grand Valley State University 

 

2007 Award Recipients 

WMCA Scholarship Recipients:

Marissa Freyling of South Christian High School was nominated by Connie Muller, Janice VerMerris, and Natasha Meyer Turner

Shelly Gautam of Forest Hills Central High School was nominated by Kara Harvey

Humanitarian Award: Dale Hovenkamp, Grand Rapids Public Schools

Blocksma Award: Lynda Bykerk-Rupke, East Grand Rapids Middle School

Counselor of the Year Award: Becky Turner, Crossroads Middle School (Northiew Public Schools)

 

2006 Award Recipients

WMCA Scholarship Recipients:

Alisha Trebian of Lowell High School was nominated by Bob Van Blois

Sarah Vieau of Lee High School was nominated by Joyce Cawthon

Humanitarian Award:  Kathy Muir and Lois Moseley, First Methodist Church & Henry School (Grand Rapids Public Schools)

Blocksma Award:  Don Otten, Sparta Middle School

Counselor of the Year Award:  Danielle Ralston, Forest Hills Central High School

 

2005 Award Recipients

WMCA Scholarship Recipients:

Danielle Cline of City High School (Grand Rapids Public Schools) was nominated by Susan Robinson

Megan Taliaferro of Kelloggsville High School was nominated by Nora Wade

Humanitarian Award:  Anne King, Grand Rapids Public Schools

Blocksma Award:  Janet Bleke, Forest Hills Northern High School

Counselor of the Year Award:  Linda Whitaker, Kenowa Hills Intermediate School